Friday, February 20, 2009

Nothin', Just Sitting Around & Bllllrappin'

One of my favorite things is changing song lyrics to fit my evil designs. And specifically, my friend Johnny McBride and I love this new activity called BLLLRAPPIN'. It's rappin' about bloggin'.

So, of course, that's what I did all of yesterday. I cleaned my first venture up for public consumption; it used to be a bit dirrrt-ier. Oh well, haha.

Reppin' from an IP address near y'all
photo courtesy of Flickr and Gene Hunt

Big Bloggin' (to the tune of Big Pimpin')

[Intro]

It's big bloggin', baby! That's right. Big bloggin, typin' entriezzz...

Beep beep beep...

[A-P]

You know I blog 'em, Tweet 'em, love 'em, leave 'em
Cause I don't bleepin' need 'em
Take me off the Net
Then I get upset
Don't bite the hand that RSS feed 'em
First time they comment I'm squealin'
Talking 'bout dawg, iz you fa realin'
I'm a bloggah in every sense of the word, troll
Better cut and paste 'em
Into a file where I erase 'em
'Til I need to sweat
'Til I need to settle a bet
Then it's beep-beep (dial-up) and I'm bloggin' again
Let 'em play with my words on the web
How many webcam chicks wanna see my profile pic
Divorced from real'ty, they can see my joystick
Just because you got a nice face
Ain't friendin' you on MySpace
So you can be hittin' me up
Shit I don' blog about nothin
Y'all are frontin'
I give a shoutout to anotha blog
Not for nothin' never linkin'
I'll be forever thinkin'
Heart cold as a computah, I might as well be neuter'd
I got no patience and I hate waitin'
Yo n00b, get me some DSL

Chorus 1
And let's T-Y-Y-Y-YPE
Check it out now
T-Y-Y-Y-YPE
Yeah
And let's T-Y-Y-Y-YPE
Check it out now
T-Y-Y-Y-YPE
Yeah

Chorus 2
We doin' big bloggin', we typin' entriezzz (Check 'em out now )
Big bloggin'
On B.L.O.G.'s
We doin' big bloggin' on Typepadz in Geocitiez
Also check out Blogz-pot, Wordpress'd and Tumblrz, geez.
Check em out now
(Repeat)

Hook 1
Reader it's the huge southern bloggin' Epimphany
Coming straight up out the Angelfire page (pay-gee)
Makes a Mil up offa placement ads
Then sit back n brush offa my shoulderpads
Oops, my bad, that's my sitchy-ation
I blog at home, it's a paid vacation
Now every time, every place, everywhere I go
Followers start pointing and say "There he go!"
Now these muthableepas know we carry more opinions than a little bit
We don't pull 'em out over microtwitter sh!t
And if you catch a taste when I spit, then your mind be split
Go use a widget you illiterate son of a block and step up your crock talk
Don't be surprised if my posts start goin' viral
And then, oh no, your stats on a downward spiral
Livin' ghetto bloggulous, so mad, you just can't take it
But troll, if you hate now, then you wait while
I rip your blog to pieces
Just pwn it
You gotta play like you ain't care with only two readers
Now kick your words to the curb
As I scroll to the beat, the Web let me drop my prose on
Publish it up in the pro-zone
There's the meme that got me in the game
Hate the meme that got me fame
But when the links get hot, then the stats start risin' like bread
We keep words crunk like our newest Fed (Obama)
Who really don't get no bigger man
Don't hype, let's type, then post it, and wipe
Then log out with the muthabloopin' mouse
Fool

Chorus 2
We be big bloggin', typin' entriezzz
We be big bloggin' on B.L.O.G.'s
We be big bloggin' on Typepadz in Geocitiez
Also check out Blogz-pot, Wordpress'd and Tumblrz, geez.
Subscrrrribeee

We be big bloggin', typin' entriezzz
We be big bloggin' on B.L.O.G.'s
We be big bloggin' on Typepadz in Geocitiez
Also check out Blogz-pot, Wordpress'd and Tumblrz, geez.
Subscrrrrribeee

Hook 2
Uh, bleary-eyed, dog tired, churnin' ideas, stayin' wired
All my skins got bling and swagger
I write my point, sharp as a dagger
Everybody wanna ball, holla at trolls behind the firewall
If he up, watch him fall
Anony-Readahz I can't respond to y'all
If I wasn't bloggin baby I would still be writin' letters
Scented stationery makes 'em even better
No rest until my ad revenue comes in
Uh, now what all y'all know bout Internettin'
Poppin' up in whacked out spambots, cookies, and saved settins

Chorus 2
We be big bloggin', typin' entriezzz
We be big bloggin' on B.L.O.G.'s
We be big bloggin' on Typepadz back in Geocitiez
Also check out Blogz-pot, Wordpress'd and Tumblrz, geez.

We be big bloggin', typin' entriezzz
We be big bloggin' on B.L.O.G.'s
We be big bloggin' on Typepadz back in Geocitiez
Also check out Blogz-pot, Wordpress'd and Tumblrz, geez.
Subscrrrrribeee

[A-P]

On the 'putah screen,
My stamina's mean,
Enough for several rounds of readin'.
Digg, Delicious, StumbleUpon, see my name where the fun come from
But I'm still clickin', clackin', revisin', postin', sittin' on the corner of the Web,
Uploadin' pics
Gettin' all that media, double what I made,
Gettin' it right through encrypted pages
It'll blow up by night
Is that your site?
Look I got so many hits
If Google found out
They'd land me a job for life.
But I'm still big bloggin', typin' entrieez
With Wordprezz, Tumblr, Blogzpot, geez
We got followers up and down the street,
Link to feel the heat,
A-P, das whassup.

Chorus 3
We be big bloggin', typin' entriezzz
We be big bloggin' on B.L.O.G.'s
We be big bloggin' on Typepadz back in Geocitiez
Also check out Blogz-pot, Wordpress'd and Tumblrz, geez.

We be big bloggin', typin' entriezzz
We be big bloggin' on B.L.O.G.'s
We be big bloggin' on Typepadz back in Geocitiez
Also check out Blogz-pot, Wordpress'd and Tumblrz, geez.
Subscrrrrribeee

[fin]


Yeah son!!! Thas how we do!
photo courtesy of Flickr and Wyscan

###

Also, REALLY, FOX NEWS?! REALLY?!?

I don't want to know how many backpats somebody gave him- or herself for that first line neither.

7 comments:

Kevin Tor said...

You should seriously turn that into a video. It would get a lot of hits.

Aparna said...

Someone just got nominated for a UR2KIND Award, courtesy of the Internet. Keep your eye peeled for an e-card in 2009! We do it up classy here.

Sean Paul Ellis said...

That was some tight web 2.flO!

Would you take requests?

John said...

BLRAP! BLRAP! BLRAP!

Aparna said...

Sean Paul - Yes! Where is Sean Paul these days by the way?

John - YES!!!

committedtofilm said...

For some weird reason I only just now saw this post, but man am I glad I did. Even if Big Pimpin' wasn't one of my all-time favorite songs this is made of win. Aparna = A-hova!

Aparna said...

Stay tuned, nicest person ever!! There are forthcoming developments on this blrap movement...